PRIVACY POLICY

Updated Jan 1, 2021

Our website address is: https://theyachtsolution.com

The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA), Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), or by substantially similar provincial legislation in Canada and internationally under regulation like general data protection regulation (GDPR).

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept confidential, safe and secure. YACHT Solutions sets a high standard of information security. Our aim is to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of YACHT Solutions Inc. and our customer information and as such, we maintain the safety of your personal information.

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and secure personal information. This Privacy statement lays out your rights as they relate to Privacy. The privacy policy is reviewed at minimum annually, or as otherwise needed upon introduction of new regulations to reflect changes to our operations and practices, new regulatory obligations and advancing technology.

The policy applies to information we collect when you use our website and when you interact with us through the use of our products and services including www.theyachtsolution.com and our boat Scheduling system.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

YACHT Solutions only collects information that is required to reply to and generate requests on your behalf. We group your personal information into the following categories:

 

  •  Identification information: Name, date of birth, Driver’s License, Boating and related marine licenses, emergency contact information, Passport information as required by the authorities and insurance companies. We do this in the form of a scanned or uploaded copy of a Valid Government-issued ID (eg. passport or driver’s license).

 

  • Contact information: Phone numbers and physical residence addresses (operating address for businesses), this also includes postal addresses and your email address.

 

  • Financial information: credit card, bank information as required to process your transactions.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), where applicable, to correct your information, to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. Please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@theyachtsolution.com

Contact us: You can always contact us with any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy by

either sending a message to: info@theyachtsolution.com or call us at (416) 907-9046.

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.